West Virginia Homicide Jury Instructions Project
[…] man to kill. Inherent in this concept is the further requirement that
the provocation be such that it would cause a reasonable person to lose
control of himself and act out of the heat of passion, and that he did
in fact do so.
A defendant acts with adequate provocation when the acts committed against the defendant by the victim would cause a reasonable person to kill. For the provocation to be adequate, you must find that the victim’s acts were of a kind and were sufficient to:
A defendant acts out of the heat of passion when there is:
Commentary 1. W.Va. Code §61-2-4 on voluntary manslaughter provides as follows: "Voluntary manslaughter shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than three nor more than fifteen years. A person imprisoned pursuant to the provisions of this section is not eligible for parole prior to having served a minimum of three years of his or her sentence or the minimum period required by the provisions of §62-12-13, whichever is greater." There is no statutory definition of voluntary manslaughter in West Virginia.